Saturday, 28 July 2012

The Perks of Being a WallFlower by Stephen Chbosky: Review

 The voice I heard in my head throughout this whole book, was probably a lot younger than what it was supposed to sound like. I'm not really a big fan of the whole writing letters or diary entries kind of book, but it worked in this one. I'm not really sure what was up with the main character, he kind of acted younger than he should have, and his word choice made me think he was like ten, but that's cool. He was just another kid with problems.
Don't get me wrong. It was a good book, and I enjoyed it. I don't really have much to say about it though, other than he should really watch more tv. Some of the things he didn't know, it was crazy. I mean, I get that it was in the 90's, but come on.. you have to know some of that stuff, it's just common sense. I'm not really sure if he had depression or was autistic or something like that, but he was sad all the time, and he didn't really know how to handle people. So. If anyone knows.. please explain it to me. Thanks! lol. I think I'm just going to stop while I'm ahead with this one, I don't really have anything to say about it. Oh, except did you know it's becoming a movie? Really soon too! It's crazy. I didn't know that until I was looking for a picture of the cover. I guess I'll have to go see it. :P

Thanks for reading!

Check out my group! :D

Friday, 27 July 2012

Wicked Lovely by Melissa Marr: Review

 What can I say. It was like the other fairy books I've read. Only, those didn't HAVE AN AWESOME PIERCING KID in them. Seriously, I wish I had a friend like Aislinn had. Is that even how you spell her name? All I know is that it was supposed to be something like Ashlinn, but it was all weird. Like not even the normal weird. Like totally wack.. If that makes sense. I felt really bad for Seth at the end there, I mean. Getting his eyebrow bar ripped out? I know what that feels like. Only. With my lipring. And it wasn't all the way out. But you get what I mean. Plus, how could you fight a cutie like him? An Awesome cutie like him, I should say. I totally have a book crush. If that wasn't obvious by now, ;D
I didn't really get Aislinn as a character... She was an orphan, but she wasnt really. I don't know how her mom died.. I don't know who her dad is, and I really don't know anything about her. Except that she goes to a church school... Am I even spelling her name right? Because I don't even know. Like that's how little I know about her. Not really something you want for a main character... Oh, I also know that she wants to get a labret piercing... but that might just be because I pay attention to things like piercings and tattoos.. and hair. So. There's that. Did anyone else find that about this book? I seriously know more about Seth than I know about her.
Keenan, on the other hand, I got. Kind of. I'm not totally sure about that one. He's kind of.. like just another guy in the book. Who also happens to be a main character, and really important to the story. See? That's what bothered me about this book. I didn't really get to know anyone at all. I hope someone besides me noticed that...It was pretty annoying.
Overall, it was good. I might not have gotten all of it, like what was she really drinking? Was it booze, or was it something magical? Maybe both? And what happened to her Gram? I don't even know. So. There's that. I think that's all Im going to put about that, Because I'm running out of things to say. The characters were... interesting, I guess. The story was pretty solid, and even though there wasn't really that much back story, (like how it just jumped in at the beginning and expected me to know everyone already) it was pretty good. So 4 stars. :D

Thanks for reading!

Check out my Group! We're reading Eden's Root right now, and you can get a copy to read for yourself! (:

Thursday, 26 July 2012

Will Grayson, Will Grayson by John Green & David Levithan

 I wasn't so sure about this one at first, I mean it was awesome, but I didn't know that the viewpoints were switching until both of the Will Grayson's met each other. It was confusing me. I thought that they were one person until I knew that they were two people, and I didn't like it. But then it all changed. Both of them changed and all of the sudden I knew that they were two different people. I knew which one was which, and even though their friends sort of mixed for a while there, it made it interesting. Also, I loved Tiny's play. It was hilarious. I almost felt like I was there for a while there, and even though I don't really like plays, I would totally see that one if my friend was Tiny.
I didn't want to put this as five stars, because of the viewpoints switching. I think it could have been clearer than it was, and I'm hoping I wasn't the only one confused by it. Maybe I wasn't paying as much attention as I could have, but that's alright. It's over now, and I got where it was going. Honestly, the other Will Grayson for me, is the gay one. I think I knew more about the straight one because there was more information about him, and I didn't really connect with the other one. I mean, hey. Imaginary boyfriends are all the rage now, but they're still creepy. Especially when your friend is the creator.. was that a spoiler? I hope not. I'll just leave it as not a spoiler... for now... lol.
Like the other John Green books, wait. how do I say this. They're all kind of the same, but I like the one's I read. That's probably why I like them, because even though the characters are a little bit different from each other, they're all the same. If that makes sense. I feel connected to one, and then in another book it's like the same character might look different, but they speak the same, and they act the same. I hope I'm making sense. I think I'm just going to end it here, but I hope you all get what I mean. You should definitely check this book out if you haven't already!

Thanks for reading!

Check out my Group! We're reading Eden's Root right now, and you can get a copy for yourself!

Wednesday, 25 July 2012

Hourglass by Myra McEntire: Review

 Aweh man. That sucks. Damn fingers. I messed up just as I finished writing this the first time and it all deleted.... Booooo! Anyways. I'll try to write it again, lol. Damnit. I don't like you anymore, refresh button...

To be honest, I wasn't so sure about this book at first. The scenery had too much description, and the pages dragged on. Only for the first chapter or two though, which surprised me. I thought that the whole book was going to be like that, and it wasn't. What it was, though, was exciting, adventurous and it was awesome. It kept my attention, and I couldn't put it down. And I know I say that a lot, but it's true. I didn't want to put it down, and I didn't. The characters were interesting, they were all different, and even if they weren't really important to the story, Dune, Lili, Whats his name... They kept it interesting. Like the Coffee Shop with Lili, And the cooler full of crawfish with Dune.
I didn't expect what happened at the end there, I mean, Cat? She seemed so nice! And Jack! I should have known. That's not a spoiler, is it? I'm not actually revealing anything, right? lol. Whatever. It doesn't matter. I think this might be the first book I've read in a while where the muscle guy doesn't get the girl. I mean, Michael might've been lean, but apparently Kaleb was jacked! Which I don't really get, because he was supposed to be a swimmer. I mean, I didn't think swimmers got jacked without a little help, if you know what I mean. That's fine though. He was interesting, and he helped give the story subtle clues to the ending.
Jack was an interesting character, and I didn't really know what he was going to do. At first I thought he was a sidelines character, someone who didn't do much of anything. But then when she tried to touch him, oh man. He got pretty damn interesting all of the sudden. I didn't really know why he kept disappearing, and I definitely didn't think that he was going to be who he was at the end. Like what the hell. How did he even get in her room anyways. But anyways, I'll stop blabbing about this. I might be ruining it for someone else. :P
If you haven't read this book yet, I definitely recommend it. It's awesome, and adventurous. One of the better time traveling, Super power like things, teens living in a group home all together like that, books I've read. So, yeah. Definitely check it out. :D

Check out my Group! We're reading Eden's Root, and you can get a copy to read yourself! :D

Thanks for reading!

Sunday, 22 July 2012

Claus: Legend of the Fat Man by Tony Bertauski - Review

 To be honest, I'm not really sure what shelves to put this in... So I'll just pick some random ones. lol. What do you classify a fantasy book about santa as anyways? lol. Anyways, It's so much more than just that. It's an adventure. An awesome adventure, filled with pokemon-like abominable snowmen, (which were awesome by the way,) and weird gmo'd reindeer, and much more. I never thought elves would have blubber, though it makes sense now that I think about it. When I was reading this, I used Gimley for a picture alot, (from lord of the rings.. lol) because after watching that anytime I think about a short fat guy with a beard, he should be putting his axe in someone. :P
Jessica and Nicholas along with their son Jon, want to find the north poll. I don't remember why, but that's alright. It started the story off. Even though this was set in the eighteen hundreds, it was more modern then I thought it was. I thought that people wouldn't know as many things as they knew, but they still probably knew more about modern day things than me. I know that doesn't make sense, but lets leave it at that.... lol..
Yet again, Bertauski has amazed me with his writing. I felt like I was almost there, just like. sitting behind a trick glass window. Or something like that. Even though I Knew what was going to happen with Claus and Nicholas from the part where he was taking both of their memories, It was good. It was cool to see Santa like that, and he seems like a pretty cool guy. lol. :P I love that Jon and Tinsel were all cute at the end too.
Honestly I think I'm babbling. I should just leave it like this, It was a great book. I've never read anything based on Santa before, and it was an awesome first time. lol. I don't know what else to say. Oh, How did Jack eat all those fish without busting his teeth? Cause, I thought he would just freeze the piss out of everything, so I don't really get how that worked... lol. I'm just going to stop now. I'm making this review awful because I don't know what to say. So.
Thanks for letting me read your book, It was awesome. That's it. That's all I have to say. Aaaand now for the adds... C; bahah.

Thanks for reading!

Check out my group! We're reading Eden's Root right now, and you can get a free copy to read!

Thursday, 19 July 2012

This Flawless Place Between by Bruno Portier: Review

I received this book through a first reads giveaway, and not onto the review.
 Huh. Don't get me wrong, this was a good book. It just wasn't really my thing. It was interesting enough, but I couldn't really get into it all that well. I mean, hey. The afterlife is only an interesting topic for so long. The story kept bouncing around and around and it was hard to stay connected to the book, if that makes sense. The main character was in an accident, and she died. For some reason they kept her dead body in a sleeping bag... and her boyfriend/husband (I don't really know which one,) kept like. Cuddling her dead body. It was kind of gross, and I thought he was going crazy after a while..
I really don't know what to say. Hardly any of this stuck in my brain, Except for the car accident scene's. Don't ask why, those were just really visual and chose to stay... lol. I don't really get who that Henry guy was, I mean, was he Lucy's biological father? Or was he just another guy?
I think I'm going to stop. I was going to put three stars, but it was well written. Somethings didn't really add up though, so I'll just leave it at four. lol. Read this if you want to read a book about Buddhism (I think, not totally sure about that one,) and about a different view on the afterlife. Don't get me wrong, it's interesting. Just.. not for me.

Check out my Group! We're read Eden's Root right now, and there are free copies being given away :D

Thanks for reading!

Monday, 16 July 2012

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs: Review

Have you ever read a book about circus people? I haven't, and now I'm really glad I have. The characters were amazing, they kept the story interesting. I didn't really get the whole thing about Miss Peregrine, but that's okay. I guess we all need a mentor that turns into a bird sometimes. It's been a long time since I read a book with pictures in it, and I still love them. The pictures kept everything exciting, popping up when I least expected it. Also, they had some pretty crazy stuff in it. And when I read that they were all real? That's awesome! I wish I had some of those. :P
At first I didn't think that the main character was 15.. he had the aspirations and personality of someone older. I thought he would be like. 17 or 18. but whatever. he's pretty cool. I didn't really get his power, I mean hey. Everyone thinks he's crazy, sure. But he sees the monsters that are trying to kill everyone? I guess that's alright. How would that not give you nightmares though, lol. Did I mention I loved the pictures? That monster one was awesome. I would love that on a poster in my room, haha.
Hmm. If you haven't read this book yet, I really think you should. It's interesting, It keeps your attention with it's action and drama, and the characters are awesome. I mean, who wouldn't be awesome with powers like they have? They may not have been able to control them like other paranormal people with powers, but that kept it awesome. lol. If that makes any sense. I can't think of anything I would add or subtract from this book, except maybe a little more detail on his bus driver, his psychiatrist, and his whatever else the hell that guy was. I didn't really get why he was all of those people, except to gain his trust, but I dunno. It was a little confusing. Just this guy popping out of almost nowhere, just to fight. lol.
I think that's all I want to say about that. :P Again, I think that more people should read this. :D
That's all I'm going to put about that, I think I'm starting to repeat myself. (:

Check out my group! We're reading Eden's Root by Rachel Fisher right now, and giving away free copies. It's an awesome book! (:

Thanks for reading!

Thursday, 12 July 2012

The Girl with te Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson: Review

Goodreads, You lied to me. There was a hundred more pages than you told me, lol. Everything else you said was spot on. It was just that, haha. Besides that, This was an awesome book. I didn't want to put it down, even though I had to when I went on vacation halfway through. I couldn't read for a whole week. It was awful. But finally, I finished it. My grandma kind of wrecked some parts for me, (Just was talking about the movie before I saw it or read the book) but whatever. I don't mind, it's all good. :P
Despite me rating this 5 stars, there were parts that I didn't like. For one, It was hard to read. The wording was weird, and it took me so long to even read the first couple chapters I was tempted to put it down for a while. But hey, I toughed it through, and it was an awesome read. I'm glad I finished it, and I'm glad I found this at the Salvation Army... for a dollar... lol. Who sells awesome books! Or, maybe I just horde them. Whatever.
Honestly, I think Lisbeth Salander was an awesome character. She was interesting, spontaneous, and she kept the book interesting when Blomkvist couldn't. She had tattoos, Piercings, and she was a total outcast. She was crazy, and her life was a mess, but she didn't care. The only part I would say didn't need as much detail, was the rape scenes. I mean, hey. It kept the book... lets call it interesting, (I can't think of the word to use..) and it worked. I get why she didn't tell anyone. I like that she started having feelings for other people though, and even though I didn't get the ending, I'm hoping she's in the other books. She could totally be an awesome role model, lol.
Well, What else is there to say? This was an awesome book. I think more people should read it before they watch the movie. I'm glad I have the second and third book now, because I'll want to read those too. I can't think of anything I've missed, except for the confusing ending. I'm hoping that it'll be explained in the second book? But if it's not, that's okay too. It makes me wonder. Thanks for reading! (:

 Check out my Group! We're reading Eden's Root by Rachel Fisher at the moment, and we're giving away free copies. (:

Thanks again!